Google+ Followers

There was an error in this gadget
Loading...

Follow by Email

Search This Blog


!!!
SAFETY DISCLAIMER !!!
CAUTION
THE INFORMATION THAT I HAVE PROVIDED IS BASED ON MY OWN EXPERIENCE AND IS TRUE TO THE BEST OF MY KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE.
PLEASE TAKE ADEQUATE PRECAUTIONS BEFORE ATTEMPTING AUTO REPAIR.
FOR EXAMPLE USE EAR,EYE,BREATHING PROTECTION,KEEP A FIRE EXTINGUISHER HANDY,NO SMOKING,NO LOOSE CLOTHING,BATTERY DISCONNECTED,NO DISTRACTIONS,PROPER DISPOSAL OF DISCARDED LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS,GOOD HEALTH AND FITNESS,DO NOT OVERSTRAIN YOURSELF
PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING REPAIRS IS ENTIRELY AT YOUR DISCRETION
CONSULT A PROFESSIONAL BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY REPAIRS
I TAKE NO IMPLIED OR OTHERWISE RESPONSIBILITY FOR ACCURACY OF CONTENT, ANY DAMAGE TO HEALTH OR PROPERTY OR NON CONFORMANCE TO GOVERNMENT RULES AND REGULATIONS ARISING OUT OF CARELESSNESS,INCOMPETENCE,AND NEGLECT .

Note:There may be variations in design during production for improvement in safety,funtionality etc ,these variations may or may not be in your manual ,so don't be alarmed if a certain part looks different(e.g. Fuel sending unit) in a newer Jeep of the same model year.Moreover,be aware of any changes /modifications that have been made by a previous owner.

Wednesday, June 5, 2013

Tire Tread and other Measurements (INCHES into MM)

Inches Metric
Fractional Decimal mm
. 0.0039 0.1000
. 0.0079 0.2000
. 0.0118 0.3000
1/64 0.0156 0.3969
. 0.0157 0.4000
. 0.0197 0.5000
. 0.0236 0.6000
. 0.0276 0.7000
1/32 0.0313 0.7938
. 0.0315 0.8000
. 0.0354 0.9000
. 0.0394 1.0000
. 0.0433 1.1000
3/64 0.0469 1.1906
. 0.0472 1.2000
. 0.0512 1.3000
. 0.0551 1.4000
. 0.0591 1.5000
1/16 0.0625 1.5875
. 0.0630 1.6000
. 0.0669 1.7000
. 0.0709 1.8000
. 0.0748 1.9000
5/64 0.0781 1.9844
. 0.0787 2.0000
. 0.0827 2.1000
. 0.0866 2.2000
. 0.0906 2.3000
3/32 0.0938 2.3813
. 0.0945 2.4000
. 0.0984 2.5000
7/64 0.1094 2.7781
. 0.1181 3.0000
1/8 0.1250 3.1750
. 0.1378 3.5000
9/64 0.1406 3.5719
5/32 0.1563 3.9688
. 0.1575 4.0000
11/64 0.1719 4.3656
. 0.1772 4.5000
3/16 0.1875 4.7625
. 0.1969 5.0000
13/64 0.2031 5.1594
. 0.2165 5.5000
7/32 0.2188 5.5563
15/64 0.2344 5.9531
. 0.2362 6.0000
1/4 0.2500 6.3500
. 0.2559 6.5000
17/64 0.2656 6.7469
. 0.2756 7.0000
9/32 0.2813 7.1438
. 0.2953 7.5000
19/64 0.2969 7.5406
5/16 0.3125 7.9375
. 0.3150 8.0000
21/64 0.3281 8.3344
. 0.3346 8.5000
11/32 0.3438 8.7313
. 0.3543 9.0000
23/64 0.3594 9.1281
. 0.3740 9.5000
3/8 0.3750 9.5250
25/64 0.3906 9.9219
. 0.3937 10.0000
13/32 0.4063 10.3188
. 0.4134 10.5000
27/64 0.4219 10.7156
. 0.4331 11.0000
7/16 0.4375 11.1125
. 0.4528 11.5000
29/64 0.4531 11.5094
15/32 0.4688 11.9063
. 0.4724 12.0000
31/64 0.4844 12.3031
. 0.4921 12.5000
1/2 0.5000 12.7000
. 0.5118 13.0000
33/64 0.5156 13.0969
17/32 0.5313 13.4938
. 0.5315 13.5000
35/64 0.5469 13.8906
. 0.5512 14.0000
9/16 0.5625 14.2875
. 0.5709 14.5000
37/64 0.5781 14.6844
. 0.5906 15.0000
19/32 0.5938 15.0813
39/64 0.6094 15.4781
. 0.6102 15.5000
5/8 0.6250 15.8750
. 0.6299 16.0000
41/64 0.6406 16.2719
. 0.6496 16.5000
21/32 0.6563 16.6688
. 0.6693 17.0000
43/64 0.6719 17.0656
11/16 0.6875 17.4625
. 0.6890 17.5000
45/64 0.7031 17.8594
. 0.7087 18.0000
23/32 0.7188 18.2563
. 0.7283 18.5000
47/64 0.7344 18.6531
. 0.7480 19.0000
3/4 0.7500 19.0500
49/64 0.7656 19.4469
. 0.7677 19.5000
25/32 0.7813 19.8438
. 0.7874 20.0000
51/64 0.7969 20.2406
. 0.8071 20.5000
13/16 0.8125 20.6375
. 0.8268 21.0000
53/64 0.8281 21.0344
27/32 0.8438 21.4313
. 0.8465 21.5000
55/64 0.8594 21.8281
. 0.8661 22.0000
7/8 0.8750 22.2250
. .8858 22.5000
57/64 .89063 22.6219
. .9055 23.0000
29/32 .90625 23.0188
59/64 .92188 23.4156
. .9252 23.5000
15/16 .93750 23.8125
. .9449 24.0000
61/64 .95313 24.2094
. .9646 24.5000
31/32 .96875 24.6063
. .9843 25.0000
63/64 .98438 25.0031
1 1.000 25.40
. 1.0039 25.5000
. 1.0236 26.0000
. 1.0433 26.5000
. 1.0630 27.0000
. 1.0827 27.5000
. 1.1024 28.0000
. 1.1220 28.5000
. 1.1417 29.0000
. 1.1614 29.5000
. 1.1811 30.0000
. 1.2205 31.0000
1 1/4 1.2500 31.7500
. 1.2598 32.0000
. 1.2992 33.0000
. 1.3386 34.0000
. 1.3780 35.0000
. 1.4173 36.0000
. 1.4567 37.0000
. 1.4961 38.0000
1 1/2 1.5000 38.1000
. 1.5354 39.0000
. 1.5748 40.0000
. 1.6142 41.0000
. 1.6535 42.0000
. 1.6929 43.0000
. 1.7323 44.0000
1 3/4 1.7500 44.4500
. 1.7717 45.0000
. 1.8110 46.0000
. 1.8504 47.0000
. 1.8898 48.0000
. 1.9291 49.0000
. 1.9685 50.0000
2 2.0000 50.8000
. 2.0079 51.0000
. 2.0472 52.0000
. 2.0866 53.0000
. 2.1260 54.0000
. 2.1654 55.0000
. 2.2047 56.0000
. 2.2441 57.0000
2 1/4 2.2500 57.1500
. 2.2835 58.0000
. 2.3228 59.0000
. 2.3622 60.0000
. 2.4016 61.0000
. 2.4409 62.0000
. 2.4803 63.0000
2 1/2 2.5000 63.5000
. 2.5197 64.0000
. 2.5591 65.0000
. 2.5984 66.0000
. 2.6378 67.0000
. 2.6772 68.0000
. 2.7165 69.0000
2 3/4 2.7500 69.8500
. 2.7559 70.0000
. 2.7953 71.0000
. 2.8346 72.0000
. 2.8740 73.0000
. 2.9134 74.0000
. 2.9528 75.0000
. 2.9921 76.0000
3 3.0000 76.2000
. 3.0315 77.0000
. 3.0709 78.0000
. 3.1102 79.0000
. 3.1496 80.0000
. 3.1890 81.0000
. 3.2283 82.0000
. 3.2677 83.0000
. 3.3071 84.0000
. 3.3465 85.0000
. 3.3858 86.0000
. 3.4252 87.0000
. 3.4646 88.0000
3 1/2 3.5000 88.9000
. 3.5039 89.0000
. 3.5433 90.0000
. 3.5827 91.0000
. 3.6220 92.0000
. 3.6614 93.0000
. 3.7008 94.0000
. 3.7402 95.0000
. 3.7795 96.0000
. 3.8189 97.0000
. 3.8583 98.0000
. 3.8976 99.0000
. 3.9370 100.0000
4 4.0000 101.6000
. 4.3307 110.0000
4 1/2 4.5000 114.3000
. 4.7244 120.0000
5 5.0000 127.0000
. 5.1181 130.0000
. 5.5118 140.0000
. 5.9055 150.0000
6 6.0000 152.4000
. 6.2992 160.0000
. 6.6929 170.0000
. 7.0866 180.0000
. 7.4803 190.0000
. 7.8740 200.0000
8 8.0000 203.2000
. 9.8425 250.0000
10 10.0000 254.0000
20 20.0000 508.0000
30 30.0000 762.0000
40 40.0000 1016.000
60 60.0000 1524.000
80 80.0000 2032.000
100 100.0000 2540.000
  • To convert inches to mm - multiply inches by 25.4
  • To convert mm to inches - multiply millimeters by 0.0394

Saturday, June 1, 2013

Torque Specifications as per Hayne's Service Manual (I highly recommend Service Manuals and/or Factory Service Manuals)

Tune-up Specific Items
Automatic Transmission:
Filter Screws 30RH and 32RH - 35 in-lbs
Filter Screws 42RLE - 45 in-lbs
Pan Bolts - 14 ft-lbs

Carburetor Mounting Nuts/Bolts - 14 ft-lbs
Throttle Body Mounting Nuts/Bolts - 14 ft-lbs

Transfer Case:
Drain/Fill Plug NP231 15-25 ft-lbs
Drain/Fill Plug NP241 14-25 ft-lbs

Manual Transmission:
Drain/Fill Plug AX-4/5 - 32.5 ft-lbs
Drain Fill Plug AX-1500 - 25 ft-lbs
Drain/Fill Plug NV3550 - 14-20 ft-lbs

Spark Plugs:(Use these or follow Spark Plug Manufacturer Specs )
2.5L Engine - 27 ft-lbs
4.2L Engine - 27 ft-lbs
4.0L Engine - 27 ft-lbs

Oil Pan Drain Plug - 25 ft-lbs

Oxygen Sensor - 22 ft-lbs

Wheel Lug Nuts - 80-110 ft-lbs

Rear Diff Cover Bolts - 30 ft-lbs
Front Diff Cover Bolts - 30 ft-lbs



 2.5L Specific Information:
Camshaft Sprocket Bolt - 80 ft-lbs
Crankshaft Pulley-To-Vibration Damper Bolts - 20 ft-lbs
Cylinder Head Bolts (87&88) - 85 ft-lbs (Bolt 8 - 75 ft-lbs)
Cylinder Head Bolts (89+) - 110 ft-lbs (Bolt 8 - 100 ft-lbs)
Drive Plate-To-Crankshaft Bolts - Step 1 - 40 ft-lbs
Drive Plate-To-Crankshaft Bolts - Step 2 - 60 degrees more
Exhaust Manifold Nuts - 23 ft-lbs
Flywheel-To-Crankshaft Bolts - Step 1 - 50 ft-lbs
Flywheel-to-Crankshaft Bolts - Step 2 - 60 degrees more
Intake Manifold To Cylinder Head Bolts - 23 ft-lbs
Main bearing caps in 3 stages: 40-70-80 ft pounds.
Oil Pan Mounting Bolts 1/4 x 20 - 7 ft-lbs
Oil Pan Mounting Bolts 5/16 x 8 - 11 ft-lbs
Oil Pump Bolts Short - 10 ft-lbs
Oil Pump Bolts Long - 17 ft-lbs
Rocker Arm Cap screws - 19 ft-lbs
Valve Cover Bolts With RTV - 55 in-lbs
Valve Cover Bolts With Pre-Cured Gasket - 44 in-lbs
Timing Chain Tensioner-To-Block Bolt - 14 ft-lbs
Timing Chain Cover-To-Block Bolts 5 ft-lbs
Timing Chain Cover-To-Block Nuts - 16 ft-lbs
Vibration Damper Bolt (Lubricated) - 80 ft-lbs

I6 (4.0L and 4.2L) Specific Information
Camshaft Sprocket Bolt - 50 ft-lbs
Crankshaft Pulley-To-Vibration Damper Bolts - 20 ft-lbs
Cylinder Head Bolts 4.2L - 85 ft-lbs
Cylinder Head Bolts 4.0L - Step 1 - 22 ft-lbs
Cylinder Head Bolts 4.0L - Step 2 - 45 ft-lbs
Cylinder Head Bolts 4.0L - Step 3 - 45 ft-lbs
Cylinder Head Bolts 4.0L - Step 4 - Bolt #11 to 100 ft-lbs
Cylinder Head Bolts 4.0L - Step 5 - Other bolts to 110 ft-lbs
Flywheel/ Drive Plate bolts - 105 ft-lbs
Oil Pan Mounting Bolts 1/4 x 20 - 84 in-lbs
Oil Pan Mounting Bolts 5/16 x 18 - 132 in-lbs
Oil Pump Mounting Bolt Short - 120 in-lbs
Oil Pump Mounting Bolt Long - 17 ft-lbs
Rear Main Bearing Cap Bolts - 80 ft-lbs
Rocker Arm Bolts - 19 ft-lbs
Tensioner Bracket-To-Block Bolts - 14 ft-lbs
Timing Chain Cover-To-Block Bolts - 60 in-lbs
Timing Chain Cover-To-Block Studs - 16 ft-lbs
Valve Cover Bolts With RTV - 28 in-lbs
Valve Cover With Permanent Gasket - 55 in-lbs
Vibration Damper Center Bolt (Lubricated) - 80 ft-lbs

Intake and Exhaust Manifold Retaining Bolts/Nuts 1989 Only
Nos. 1 and 2 - 30 ft-lbs
Nos. 3 through 12 - 23 ft lbs

Intake and Exhaust Manifold Retain Bolts/Nuts All Others

Nos 1 through 5 and 8 through 11 - 23 ft-lbs
Nos 6 and 7 - 17 ft-lbs



General Information Common To All Engines
Balance Shaft Assembly Chain Cover - 105 in-lbs
Balance Shaft Assembly Carrier-To-Block Bolts - 40 ft-lbs
Balance Shaft Assembly Gear Cover Bolt/Stud - 105 in-lbs
Balance Shaft Assembly Sprocket Bolt - 250 in-lbs
Balance Shaft Assembly Tensioner Bolts - 105 in-lbs
Connecting Rod Cap Bolts - Step 1 - 20 ft-lbs
Connecting Rod Cap Bolts - Step 2 - 1/4 turn more

Main Bearing/Bed plate Bolts
Step 1 - Bolts 11, 17 and 20 - Hand tighten
Step 2 - Bolts 1 Through 10 - 30 ft-lbs
Step 3 - Bolts 1 Through 10 - 1/4 turn more
Step 4 - Bolts 1 Through 20 - 20 ft-lbs
__________________ Cooling, Heating, and AC
2.5L Engine
Fan Clutch-To-Water Pump Bolts - 15-22 ft-lbs
Fan-To-Fan Clutch Nuts - 18 ft-lbs
Thermostat Housing Bolts - 13 ft-lbs
Water Pump Attaching Bolts - 13 ft-lbs

4.2L & 4.0L Engines
Fan Clutch-To-Water Pump Bolts - 18 ft-lbs
Fan-To-Fan Clutch Nuts - 18 ft-lbs
Thermostat Housing Bolts - 13 ft-lbs
Water Pump Attaching Bolts - 9-18 ft-lbs

Fuel And Exhaust
Fuel Pump (Mechanical) Mounting Bolts - 13-19 ft-lbs
Carburetor-To-Intake Manifold Mounting Nuts - 13-19 ft-lbs
Throttle Body (TBI) Mounting Nuts - 16 ft-lbs
Throttle Body (MPI) Mounting Nuts - 108 in-lbs

 Manual Transmission
Clutch Housing-To-Engine Bolts 3/8" DIA Bolts - 27 ft-lbs
Clutch Housing-To-Engine Bolts 7/16" DIA Bolts - 43 ft-lbs
Clutch Housing-To-Engine Bolts M12 Bolts - 55 ft-lbs
Shift Lever Cover (Tower) Bolts AX 4/5, 15 - 13 ft-lbs
Shift Lever Cover (Tower) Bolts BA 10/5 - 17 ft=lbs
Shift Lever Cover (Tower) Bolts NV3550 - 75 in-lbs

Automatic Transmission
Front Band Adjuster Screw With Adapter - 36 in-lbs
Front Band Adjuster Screw without Adapter - 72 in-lbs
Rear Band Adjuster Screw - 72 in-lbs
Bellhousing-To-Engine Bolts 10mm Bolts - 25 ft-lbs
Bellhousing-To-Engine Bolts 12mm Bolts - 42 ft-lbs
Beutral Start Switch - 24 ft-lbs
Torque Converter-To-Driveplate Bolts - 40 ft-lbs

Transfer Case
Transfer Case-to-Transmission Fasteners - 26 ft-lbs
Speedometer Cable Adapter/Sensor Clamp bolt - 90-110 in-lbs
Speed Sensor-To-Adapter Retaining Screw - 15-27 in-lbs

Clutch And Drivetrain
Clutch Master cylinder Nuts Or Bolts
1987-1995 - 19 ft-lbs
1996 - 26 ft-lbs

Pressure-Plate-To-flywheel Bolts
2.5L - 23 ft-lbs
4.2L & 4.0L - 40 ft-lbs

Driveshaft U-Join Strap Bolts - 14 ft-lbs
Front Differential Pinion shaft Nut - 210 ft/lbs
Rear Axle Pinion Shaft Lock Bolt - 14 ft-lbs
Front Axle Shift Motor Housing Bolt2 - 108 in-lbs
Front Axleshaft Hub Nut - 175 ft-lbs
Front Hub Assembly-To-Steering Knuckle Bolts - 75 ft-lbs
Brake Backing Plate Nuts - 32 ft-lbs
Rear Axle U-Bolt Nuts - 44-59 ft-lbs
Brakes
Power Brake Booster Pushrod Inner Nuts (pre 1991) - 25 ft-lbs
Power Brake Booster Pushrod Outer Nuts (pre 1991) - 75 in-lbs
Power Brake Booster Mounting Nuts - 25-29 ft-lbs
Master Cylinder Mounting Nuts - 15 ft-lbs
Caliper Mounting Pins (1987 - 1989) - 25-35 ft-lbs
Caliper Mounting Pins (1990 And Later) - 132 in-lbs
Wheel Cylinder Mounting Bolts - 84 in-lbs
  
Suspension And Steering
Leaf Spring Eye-To-Shackle Bolt Nuts - 95 ft-lbs
Leaf Spring Eye-To-Frame Bracket Bolt Nuts - 105 ft-lbs
Leaf Spring Tie Plate U-Bolt Nuts (Front) - 90 ft-lbs
Leaf Spring Tie Plate U-Bolt Nuts (Rear) - 90 ft-lbs
Shock Absorber Upper Nut (Front) - 45 ft-lbs
Shock Absorber Lower Eye Bolt Nut (Front) - 45 ft-lbs
Shock Absorber Nuts (Rear) - 125 ft-lbs
Stabilizer Bar-To-Link Bolt Nut - 45 ft-lbs
Stabilizer Bar-To-Frame Bracket Nuts - 30 ft-lbs
Stabilizer Bar Link-To-Tie Plate Nut - 45 ft-lbs

Track Bar
Axle Bracket Nut (Front) (1987-1993) - 74 ft-lbs
Axle Bracket Nut (Front) (1994) - 125 ft-lbs
Axle Bracket Nut (Front) (1995) - 105 ft-lbs
Frame Bracket Nut (Front) (1987-1994) - 125 ft-lbs
Frame Bracket Nut (Front) (1995) - 105 ft-lbs
Track Bar Nuts (Rear) - 125 ft-lbs

Steering Knuckle-To-Axle Balljoint Stud Nuts - 100 ft-lbs

Airbag Module Arming Screw (1995) - 10-15 in-lbs
Airbag Module-To-Steering Wheel Nuts (1995) - 100 in-lbs
Steering Wheel Nut - 25 ft-lbs
Intermediate Shaft Pinch Bolt Nuts - 33 ft-lbs
Steering Gear Mounting Bolts - 65 ft-lbs
Pitman Arm-ToPitman Arm Shaft Nut - 185 ft-lbs
Drag Link-To-Pitman Arm Nut - 60 ft-lbs
Drag Link Clamp Bolt Nuts - 36 ft-lbs
Drag Link-To-Tie Rod Nut - 35 ft-lbs
Steering Damper Lock Nut - 30 ft-lbs
Tie Rod-To-Steering Knuckle Nuts - 35 ft-lbs
Tie Rod Adjustment Sleeve Clamp Bolt Nut - 14 ft-lbs
Steering Damper-To-tie Rod Nut - 53 ft-lbs
Steering Damper-To-Axle Bracket Bolt - 55 ft-lbs 
 Oil Pan Mounting Bolts 1/4 x 20 - 84 in-lbs
Oil Pan Mounting Bolts 5/16 x 18 - 132 in-lbs

  
Airbag Module Retaining Nuts (1995) - 100 in-lbs
 


Friday, June 1, 2012

Jeep YJ Gas Tank Capacity Conversion:Increase Gas Tank Capacity from 15 to 20 Gallon(56.7 Liters to 76.7 Liters) in less than 30 mins!

Daimler Chrysler made only one tank for the YJ  (1991 to 1995)and if you did not pay for the extra capacity option,they installed a longer vent tube in the tank which "fooled" the pump at the gas station and forced it to shut down at 15 Gallons (56.7 Liters),leaving the extra 5 gallons(20 Liters) impossible to fill.
The fix is simple.Loosen the lug nuts on rear driver side tire .Release vapors from fuel filler capRaise the Jeep on the rear driver side and remove the tire.(Safety First regarding jacking) Remove the plastic shroud that covers the underside of the fender in the wheel well.(Plastic Rivers hold it in place) Locate the two hoses in the back of the tank.The  vent hose is smaller than the filler hose.Unscrew the clamp,pull out the hose and locate the  inner vent tube that sits flush inside the tube that the vent hose clamps on.use a screwdriver to deform the inner tube enough to get a good grip with needle nose pliers.Due to limited wiggle space it will require some effort to pull the inner tube out a few inches.After that you can grab it with your hands and pull the rest of it out(about 10 inches or so).You can either trim the inner  tube to 2 1/2 inches and put it back inside the outer tube or just leave it out totally;you really don't need it. Put the vent hose back on the vent tube,screw it tight(just a little tight;don't over tighten) Replace the shroud ,put rivets back in,put the tire back on,tighten the lug nuts to correct torque ,lover the jack/jackstands ...and...you're done!!!!!

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

Torque Specs :as per Suspension U-Bolt size (S.A.E.)


3/8" -   30 ft. lbs  


7/16" - 45 ft. lbs
 

1/2" -   65 ft. lbs
 

9/16" - 95 ft. lbs
 

5/8" -  125 ft. lbs
 

3/4" -  225 ft. lbs
 

7/8" -  325 ft. lbs
 

1" -     625 ft. lbs

Saturday, December 3, 2011

YJ Tire Size Choices

  • Tire Size 30" - 31"  needs 0 - 1" lift to accommodate suspension travel. 
  • Tire Size 32" - 33"  needs 2.5"   lift to accommodate suspension travel. 
Choices for lifting the YJ are:

  • Suspension Lift
  • Body Lift
  • The Spring Over Axle Conversion
  • Shackle Lift
  • (Kits are available)

Friday, October 28, 2011

!!!!!!!!!!!!Safety Recalls Road Safety Recalls Database (Dealers normally replace or repair the recalled part or parts free of charge,including labour)!!!!!!!!!!!!

Recall # Make Model Year(s)
1987034 jeep YJ 1987
1986050 jeep YJ 1987
1988137 jeep YJ 1987-1988
1994112 jeep YJ 1987-1994
1995133 jeep YJ 1988
1990130 jeep YJ 1989
1995062 jeep YJ 1989-1990
1995160 jeep YJ 1989-1990
1998012 jeep YJ 1990-1991
2002025 jeep YJ 1990-1995
1990187 jeep YJ 1991
1993066 jeep YJ 1991-1993
1996050 jeep YJ 1991-1995
1996064 jeep TJ 1997
1998054 jeep TJ 1997-1998
1998036 jeep TJ 1998
1998073 jeep TJ 1998
1998215 jeep TJ 1999
1999112 jeep TJ 1999
2002074 jeep TJ 2000-2002
2000300 jeep TJ 2001
2002051 jeep TJ 2001-2002
2005299 jeep TJ 2005
2006103 jeep TJ 2006
2006373 jeep WRANGLER 2007
2007305 jeep WRANGLER 2007
2010185 jeep WRANGLER 2007-2010
2009108 jeep WRANGLER 2009
2010223 jeep WRANGLER 2010
2011101 jeep WRANGLER 2010-2011
2011224 jeep WRANGLER 2011









Monday, May 24, 2010

Lubricants and Fluids

These are Manufacturer Recommendations which ocassionally get upgraded/updated. You can check any auto parts store for updates:

TYPE:   API(American Petroleum Institute) GRADE "certified for gasoline engines"
For VISCOSITY follow the values given below:

SAE 10-W30  for  -18 to +38 *C ( 0 to +100* F)
SAE 5W30     for   -29 to     0* C (-20 to +32* F)


For best Fuel Economy and Cold Starting,select the lowest SAE Viscosity Grade of oil for the Temperature Range

It is highly recommended to use Full Synthetic Engine Oil (No blends)when you can.Use any good brand.You will get better Fuel Economy ,less wear and tear on engine,and you can go longer between oil changes.
The same applies to all other lubricants;synthetic is better!